Joe Dorr v. Scott Smith ( 2018 )
[…] We therefore affirm
    the trial court’s order to the extent it finds plaintiff’s now-existing claims time-barred, but vacate
    the portion of the trial court’s order dismissing plaintiff’s case, and remand for further
    proceedings consistent with this opinion. If the trial court finds that amendment is not
    appropriate, it may close the case.
    IV. FRAUDULENT CONCEALMENT
    Plaintiff contends, in the alternative, that the trial court erred by failing to apply the
    fraudulent concealment exception to the statutory limitations periods at issue. We disagree.
    MCL 600.5855 provides:
    If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the
    existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim
    -6-
    from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be
    commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the
    action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the
    identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would
    otherwise be barred by the period of limitations.
    “This statutory section permits the tolling of a statutory limitations period for two years if the
    defendant has fraudulently concealed the existence of a claim.” Mays v Snyder, ___ Mich App
    ___, ___ NW2d ___ (2018) (Docket Nos. 335555, 335725 and 335726); slip op at 14. “For the