Joe Dorr v. Scott Smith ( 2018 )
[…] Wickens v Oakwood Healthcare Sys, 
    465 Mich 53
    , 60; 631 NW2d 686 (2001). “ ‘To do so, we
    begin with the language of the statute, ascertaining the intent that may reasonably be inferred
    from its language.’ ” Odom v Wayne Co, 
    482 Mich 459
    , 467; 760 NW2d 217 (2008), quoting
    Lash v Traverse City, 
    479 Mich 180
    , 187; 735 NW2d 628 (2007). If the language is
    unambiguous, the intent of the Legislature is clear and “ ‘judicial construction is neither
    necessary nor permitted.’ ” Odom, 
    482 Mich at 467
    , quoting Lash, 479 Mich at 187.
    MCL 600.5801 provides:
    No person may bring or maintain any action for the recovery or possession of any
    lands or make any entry upon any lands unless, after the claim or right to make
    the entry first accrued to himself or to someone through whom he claims, he
    commences the action or makes the entry within the periods of time prescribed by
    this section.
    (1) When the defendant claims title to the land in question by or through some
    deed made upon the sale of the premises by an executor, administrator,
    guardian, or testamentary trustee; or by a sheriff or other proper ministerial
    officer under the order, judgment, process, or decree of a court or legal
    tribunal of competent jurisdiction within this state, or by a sheriff upon a
    mortgage foreclosure sale the period of limitation is 5 years.
    (2) When the defendant claims title under some deed made by an officer of
    this state or of the United States who is authorized to make deeds upon the
    sale of lands for taxes assessed and levied within this state the period of
    limitation is 10 years.
    (3) When the defendant claims title through a devise in any will, the period of
    limitation is 15 years after the probate of the will in this state.
    (4) In all other cases under this section, the period of limitation is 15 years.
    Plaintiff contended before the trial court and contends in his reply brief on appeal that,
    because his claims necessarily stemmed from Smith’s alleged forgery of a quitclaim deed, they
    were subject to the limitations period found in MCL 600.5801(4). The trial court found that this