Dock Farish v. Department of Talent and Economic Development ( 2018 )
[…] fraudulently obtained the overpayments. See Adams v Adams, 
    276 Mich App 704
    , 710-711; 742
    NW2d 399 (2007) (“It is well settled that the gravamen of an action is determined by reading the
    complaint as a whole[.]”). Rather, the paragraphs indicating that the UIA charged penalties were
    just averments of fact—nothing more, nothing less.
    After stating the facts, plaintiffs’ first amended complaint advances several different
    causes of action. Here is the pertinent claim:
    SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION
    (Violation of 
    Mich. Comp. Laws § 421.62
    )
    44.     [Plaintiffs] incorporate by reference the foregoing paragraphs of
    this complaint as though fully set forth herein.
    45.    
    Mich. Comp. Laws § 421.62
     provides that any “Deduction from
    benefits or wages payable to the individual is limited to not more than fifty
    percent of each payment due the claimant.”
    -4-
    46.     Upon information and belief, defendants withheld “more than fifty
    percent of each payment due” the [plaintiffs].
    47.     Since Defendants violated Mich. Comp. Law § 421.62, the class is