Dock Farish v. Department of Talent and Economic Development ( 2018 )
[…] the agency or a decision of an appellate authority reverses a prior qualification for
    benefits, the agency may recover a sum equal to the amount received plus interest
    pursuant to [MCL 421.15(a)] by 1 or more of the following methods: deduction
    from benefits or wages payable to the individual, payment by the individual in
    -2-
    cash, or deduction from a tax refund payable to the individual as provided
    under . . . MCL 205.30a. Deduction from benefits or wages payable to the
    individual is limited to not more than 50% of each payment due the claimant.
    [MCL 421.62(a) (emphasis added).]
    MCL 421.62(a) further provides that “[e]xcept in a case of an intentional false statement,
    misrepresentation, or concealment of material information, the unemployment agency shall
    waive recovery of an improperly paid benefit if repayment would be contrary to equity and good
    conscience and shall waive any interest.” 
    Id.
    MCL 421.62(b) dictates the course of events when an overpayment is due to fraud. It
    states in relevant part:
    If the unemployment agency determines that a claimant has intentionally made a
    false statement or misrepresentation or has concealed material information to
    obtain benefits, whether or not the claimant obtains benefits by or because of the
    intentional false statement, misrepresentation, or concealment of material
    information, the unemployment agency shall, in addition to any other applicable
    interest and penalties, cancel his or her rights to benefits for the benefit year in
    which the act occurred as of the date the claimant made the false statement or
    misrepresentation or concealed material information, and shall not use wages used
    to establish that benefit year to establish another benefit year. . . . Restitution
    resulting from the intentional false statement, misrepresentation, or concealment
    of material information is not subject to the 50% limitation provided in subsection
    (a). [MCL 421.62(b).]
    The first paragraph of plaintiffs’ first amended complaint announces that plaintiffs
    “commence this putative class action to recover unemployment insurance benefits that the
    Michigan Unemployment Insurance Agency (“UIA”) unlawfully deducted from their