People of Michigan v. Michael David Vance ( 2016 )
[…] a two-week period, but there was no testimony that any of the nightly assaults involved multiple
    acts of penetration. Accordingly, it was improper to assess 50 points for OV 11. The prosecutor
    argues that the erroneous scoring of OV 11 is partly offset by the trial court’s error in assessing
    only 25 points, instead of 50 points, for OV 13, which addresses continuing pattern of criminal
    behavior. Under OV 13, the court shall assess 25 points when “[t]he offense was part of a
    pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person,” MCL
    777.43(1)(c), but assess 50 points when “[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal
    activity involving 3 or more sexual penetrations against a person or persons less than 13 years of
    age.” MCL 777.43(1)(a).
    Even if we credit the prosecutor’s argument, that would still leave a scoring error of 25
    points when OVs 11 and 13 are considered together. When those 25 points are added to the 10