In re JEANNINE A. PALAZZO IRREVOCABLE
[…] judgment as a matter of law. A genuine issue of material fact exists when the
    evidence submitted might permit inferences contrary to the facts as asserted by
    the movant. When entertaining a summary disposition motion under Subrule
    (C)(10), the court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the
    nonmoving party, draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the nonmoving party,
    and refrain from making credibility determinations or weighing the evidence. [Id.
    at 444-445 (quotation marks and citations omitted).]
    MCL 700.7803 states that a “trustee shall act as would a prudent person in dealing with the
    property of another, including following the standards of the Michigan prudent investor rule. If
    the trustee has special skills or is named trustee on the basis of representation of special skills or
    expertise, the trustee is under a duty to use those skills.” MCL 700.7810 states that a “trustee
    shall take reasonable steps to take control of and protect the trust property.” MCL 700.7901
    states:
    (1) A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a trust beneficiary
    is a breach of trust.