In re JEANNINE A. PALAZZO IRREVOCABLE
[…] [Id.
    at 444-445 (quotation marks and citations omitted).]
    MCL 700.7803 states that a “trustee shall act as would a prudent person in dealing with the
    property of another, including following the standards of the Michigan prudent investor rule. If
    the trustee has special skills or is named trustee on the basis of representation of special skills or
    expertise, the trustee is under a duty to use those skills.” MCL 700.7810 states that a “trustee
    shall take reasonable steps to take control of and protect the trust property.” MCL 700.7901
    states:
    (1) A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a trust beneficiary
    is a breach of trust.
    (2) To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court
    may do any of the following:
    (a) Compel the trustee to perform the trustee’s duties.
    (b) Enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of trust.
    (c) Compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money,
    restoring property, or other means.
    (d) Order a trustee to account.
    (e) Appoint a special fiduciary to take possession of the trust property and
    administer the trust.
    (f) Suspend the trustee.
    (g) Remove the trustee as provided in section 7706.
    (h) Reduce or deny compensation to the trustee.
    -2-
    (i) Subject to section 7912, void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a
    constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of
    and recover the property or its proceeds.
    (j) Order any other appropriate relief.
    Feola argues that she presented adequate evidence to create a question of fact regarding
    whether Morello failed to monitor the trust properly and “keep the beneficiaries informed.” She
    argues that her own deposition testimony, as well as statements from an estate attorney and an