Spectrum Health Hospitals v. Geico General Insurance Company ( 2018 )
[…] (explaining
    that the “plaintiff’s argument that he did not unlawfully take the motorcycle under MCL
    500.3113 is subject to the criminal statute that prohibits an unlawful taking”).
    MCL 750.413 states:
    Any person who shall, wilfully and without authority, take possession of and
    drive or take away, and any person who shall assist in or be a party to such taking
    possession, driving or taking away of any motor vehicle, belonging to another,
    shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for not
    more than 5 years.
    And MCL 750.414 states, in relevant part:
    Any person who takes or uses without authority any motor vehicle without intent
    to steal the same, or who is a party to such unauthorized taking or using, is guilty
    of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine
    of not more than $1,500.00.
    To have violated MCL 750.413, Mendoza must have taken possession of and driven the Grand
    Prix “wilfully.” As for MCL 750.414, our Supreme Court in 
    Rambin, 495 Mich. at 332
    , held that