Spectrum Health Hospitals v. Geico General Insurance Company ( 2018 )
[…] taking of the Grand Prix was unauthorized.5 And because Mendoza knowingly took the Grand
    Prix without authorization, he took it in violation of MCL 750.414, which in turn satisfies the
    “taken unlawfully” requirement in MCL 500.3113(a).
    For the reasons explained in the previous paragraph, we conclude that reasonable minds
    could not disagree that Mendoza “knew or should have known” that the Grand Prix was taken
    unlawfully—since he was the one that knowingly took it without authorization—and so the
    requirement in MCL 500.3113(a) that “the person knew or should have known that the motor
    vehicle . . . was taken unlawfully” is satisfied.
    On appeal, plaintiffs contend that Keeler’s testimony creates a question of fact to both
    elements of MCL 500.3113(a). The trial court ruled that Keeler’s testimony was inadmissible
    hearsay, and therefore could not create a question of fact.