Spectrum Health Hospitals v. Geico General Insurance Company ( 2018 )
[…] which an individual gains possession of a vehicle contrary to Michigan law.
    [Citations omitted.]
    The Spectrum Court went on to explain two examples of a taking “contrary to Michigan law”:
    The Michigan Penal Code contains several statutes that prohibit “takings,”
    including two that prohibit “joyriding,” MCL 750.413 and MCL 750.414. MCL
    750.413 states that “[a]ny person who shall, wilfully and without authority, take
    possession of and drive or take away . . . any motor vehicle, belonging to another,
    shall be guilty of a felony . . . .” Similarly, MCL 750.414 provides in pertinent
    part that “[a]ny person who takes or uses without authority any motor vehicle
    without intent to steal the same, or who is a party to such unauthorized taking or
    using, is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .” Thus, both joyriding statutes make it
    2
    While the operative language in MCL 500.3113(a)—“taken unlawfully”—has not changed
    since Spectrum, other parts of that statute have changed. When Spectrum was decided, MCL