Spectrum Health Hospitals v. Geico General Insurance Company ( 2018 )
[…] illegal,” and the word “take” is commonly understood as “to get into one’s hands
    or possession by voluntary action.” When the words are considered together, the
    plain meaning of the phrase “taken unlawfully” readily embraces a situation in
    which an individual gains possession of a vehicle contrary to Michigan law.
    [Citations omitted.]
    The Spectrum Court went on to explain two examples of a taking “contrary to Michigan law”:
    The Michigan Penal Code contains several statutes that prohibit “takings,”
    including two that prohibit “joyriding,” MCL 750.413 and MCL 750.414. MCL
    750.413 states that “[a]ny person who shall, wilfully and without authority, take
    possession of and drive or take away . . . any motor vehicle, belonging to another,
    shall be guilty of a felony . . . .” Similarly, MCL 750.414 provides in pertinent
    part that “[a]ny person who takes or uses without authority any motor vehicle
    without intent to steal the same, or who is a party to such unauthorized taking or