Spectrum Health Hospitals v. Geico General Insurance Company ( 2018 )
[…] create a genuine issue of fact under MCR 2.116(C)(10). See 
    Maiden, 461 Mich. at 123
    .
    Plaintiffs are attempting to collect PIP benefits on Mendoza’s behalf from defendants.
    Mendoza assigned his rights to collect PIP benefits to plaintiffs. “An assignee stands in the
    position of the assignor, possessing the same rights and being subject to the same defenses.”
    Burkhardt v Bailey, 
    260 Mich. App. 636
    , 653; 680 NW2d 453 (2004). It follows that if Mendoza
    is barred from recovery, then plaintiffs are also barred.
    At issue here is MCL 500.3113(a), which bars recovery for PIP benefits if, at the time of
    the accident, “[t]he person was willingly operating or willingly using a motor vehicle or
    motorcycle that was taken unlawfully, and the person knew or should have known that the motor
    vehicle or motorcycle was taken unlawfully.” In Spectrum Health Hosps v Farm Bureau Mut Ins
    Co of Mich, 
    492 Mich. 503
    , 516-517; 821 NW2d 117 (2012), our Supreme Court interpreted
    “taken unlawfully”2 in the context of MCL 500.3113(a):
    In determining the Legislature’s intended meaning of the phrase “taken