Spectrum Health Hospitals v. Geico General Insurance Company ( 2018 )
[…] Spectrum, 492 Mich. at 517-518
    , our Supreme Court
    later clarified that those statutes’ mens rea elements must also be satisfied to bar recovery under
    MCL 500.3113(a), see Rambin v Allstate Ins Co, 
    495 Mich. 316
    , 331-334; 852 NW2d 34 (2014).
    In other words, defendants must not only prove that Mendoza took the Grand Prix without
    permission, but that he took the Grand Prix in violation of a statute. See 
    id. at 333
    (explaining
    that the “plaintiff’s argument that he did not unlawfully take the motorcycle under MCL
    500.3113 is subject to the criminal statute that prohibits an unlawful taking”).
    MCL 750.413 states:
    Any person who shall, wilfully and without authority, take possession of and
    drive or take away, and any person who shall assist in or be a party to such taking
    possession, driving or taking away of any motor vehicle, belonging to another,
    shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for not
    more than 5 years.
    And MCL 750.414 states, in relevant part:
    Any person who takes or uses without authority any motor vehicle without intent
    to steal the same, or who is a party to such unauthorized taking or using, is guilty