People of Michigan v. Percy Edward Taylor ( 2018 )
[…] See MCL 750.81b(a) and (b) (concerning domestic violence) and
    MCL 769.13(5) (concerning habitual offender sentencing enhancement). Because the existence
    of Taylor’s prior convictions were not issues to be decided by the jury, the trial court did not err
    by failing to issue instructions regarding Taylor’s prior convictions.
    C. HABITUAL OFFENDER NOTICE
    Taylor next argues that he was deprived of due process when the trial court permitted the
    prosecution to give untimely notice of its intent to seek an enhanced sentence under MCL
    769.12. We disagree.
    Pursuant to MCL 769.13(1), if the prosecution intends to seek an enhanced sentence
    based upon the defendant’s status as a habitual offender under MCL 769.10 through MCL
    769.12, it must file a written notice of intent to do so “within 21 days after the defendant’s
    arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived,
    within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense.” Taylor was
    bound over to the circuit court on August 4, 2016, the felony information was filed in the circuit
    court on August 16, 2016, and circuit court’s register of actions suggests that Taylor was