People of Michigan v. Percy Edward Taylor ( 2018 )
[…] statements that are admissible only under this section. [MCL 768.27c(2).]
    -7-
    offered as evidence in a case involving domestic violence, they meet all the requirements for
    admission under MCL 768.27c(1).
    Indeed, Taylor does not appear to seriously dispute this conclusion. Instead, he argues
    that the hearsay statements should have been excluded because it is not apparent from the record
    that the prosecution provided proper pretrial notice of its intent to introduce this evidence, as
    required by MCL 768.27c(3) (requiring disclosure of evidence offered under MCL 768.27c “not
    less than 15 days before the scheduled date of trial or at a later time as allowed by the court for
    good cause shown”). But assuming, arguendo, that the prosecution failed to comply with the
    notice requirements for admission of such evidence, it does not follow that Taylor is entitled to
    appellate relief on this basis. Under plain-error review, Taylor must demonstrate that an obvious