People of Michigan v. Percy Edward Taylor ( 2018 )
[…] -6-
    challenged testimony did not repeat the content of EC’s out-of-court disclosure. Detective
    Schuette merely described the steps he undertook in investigating the case and conveyed that he
    was already aware of the allegations EC described during their interview based upon his review
    of other officers’ reports. These statements were, therefore, not hearsay and not subject to
    exclusion under MRE 802.
    Moreover, even if we were to conclude that the statements repeated by Officer Mosier
    and Detective Stanton amounted to hearsay, their admission was proper under MCL 768.27c(1),
    which provides:
    Evidence of a statement by a declarant is admissible if all of the following
    apply:
    (a) The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or
    threat of physical injury upon the declarant.
    (b) The action in which the evidence is offered under this section is an
    offense involving domestic violence.
    (c) The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat
    of physical injury. Evidence of a statement made more than 5 years before the
    filing of the current action or proceeding is inadmissible under this section.
    (d) The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate the
    statement’s trustworthiness.
    (e) The statement was made to a law enforcement officer.
    Here, EC made the statements to two law enforcement officers when they responded to
    her 911 call. EC told Officer Mosier that Taylor assaulted her multiple times, including punches
    to the face, and “forced sexual acts on her as well.” She also told Detective Stanton that Taylor