People of Michigan v. Kenneth Alan Fizer ( 2018 )
[…] MCL 750.84(1)(b) provides
    that a person is guilty of a felony if he or she “[a]ssaults another person by strangulation or
    suffocation.” An assault is “an attempt to commit a battery or an unlawful act that places another
    in reasonable apprehension of receiving an immediate battery.” People v Cameron, 
    291 Mich App 599
    , 614; 806 NW2d 371 (2011). A battery is “an intentional, unconsented and harmful or
    offensive touching of the person of another, or of something closely connected with the person.”
    
    Id.
     MCL 750.84(2) defines the phrase “strangulation or suffocation” as “intentionally impeding
    normal breathing or circulation of the blood by applying pressure on the throat or neck or by
    blocking the nose or mouth of another person.”
    At trial, Cross denied that defendant choked her or strangled her. She testified that she
    may have told the police that so that defendant would be picked up and go to jail. She also
    testified that defendant tried to grab her neck, but she pushed his hands away. However, Officer