People of Michigan v. Kenneth Alan Fizer ( 2018 )
[…] knock on her door and the maintenance personnel arrived. The jury additionally heard a
    recorded phone conversation between defendant and Cross wherein defendant asked Cross if she
    said that he had tried to rape her. Cross said she had. During the conversation, neither Cross nor
    defendant denied that he had tried to rape her. Based on the above, there was sufficient evidence
    to convict defendant of assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct.
    Next, defendant’s conviction of assault with a dangerous weapon (felonious assault)
    stands. MCL 750.82 provides: “(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person who assaults
    another person with a gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or other
    dangerous weapon without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than
    murder is guilty of a felony . . . .” “The elements of felonious assault are (1) an assault, (2) with
    a dangerous weapon, and (3) with the intent to injure or place the victim in reasonable
    apprehension of an immediate battery.” People v Avant, 
    235 Mich App 499
    , 505; 597 NW2d
    864 (1999).