People of Michigan v. Kenneth Alan Fizer ( 2018 )
[…] error affecting his substantial rights due to the admission of the videotaped interview.
    Defendant claims that the trial court also abused its discretion in admitting the hearsay
    testimony of Officers Fuester and Sergeant Surface under MCL 768.27c(1) without first
    conducting an evidentiary hearing. Defendant argues that a hearing was required to ascertain
    whether the statements Cross made to Sergeant Surface were, in fact, accurately reported by
    Sergeant Surface before the statements could be admitted under MCL 768.27c. We disagree.
    -7-
    MCL 768.27c provides, in relevant part:
    (1) Evidence of a statement by a declarant is admissible if all of the following
    apply:
    (a) The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat
    of physical injury upon the declarant.
    (b) The action in which the evidence is offered under this section is an offense
    involving domestic violence.
    (c) The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of
    physical injury. Evidence of a statement made more than 5 years before the filing
    of the current action or proceeding is inadmissible under this section.
    (d) The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate the
    statement's trustworthiness.
    (e) The statement was made to a law enforcement officer.
    In enacting MCL 768.27c, the Legislature determined that under certain circumstances,
    statements made to law enforcement officers are admissible in domestic violence cases. People
    v Meissner, 
    294 Mich App 438
    , 445; 812 NW2d 37 (2011). “MCL 768.27c(2) provides
    guidance for trial courts to assess whether a statement was made under circumstances that would
    indicate the statement's trustworthiness.” Id. at 448.
    Notably absent in MCL 768.27c is the requirement of an evidentiary hearing. We must
    interpret statutes according to the Legislature's plainly expressed meaning, and we must apply
    statutes as written. People v Gardner, 
    482 Mich 41
    , 50; 753 NW2d 78 (2008).