People of Michigan v. Kenneth Alan Fizer ( 2018 )
[…] The prosecutor and trial court both agreed that defendant
    was correct and on December 2, 2016, plaintiff filed an amended information containing the
    correct charges against defendant.
    “An information may be amended at any time before, during, or after trial to cure any
    defect, imperfection, or omission in form or substance, including a variance between the
    information and the proofs, as long as the accused is not prejudiced by the amendment . . . .”
    People v Higuera, 
    244 Mich App 429
    , 444; 625 NW2d 444 (2001), citing MCL 767.76.
    MCL767.76 provides, in relevant part:
    No indictment shall be quashed, set aside or dismissed or motion to quash be
    sustained or any motion for delay of sentence for the purpose of review be
    granted, nor shall any conviction be set aside or reversed on account of any defect
    in form or substance of the indictment, unless the objection to such indictment,
    specifically stating the defect claimed, be made prior to the commencement of the
    trial or at such time thereafter as the court shall in its discretion permit.
    4
    Defendant was initially charged with kidnapping as an alternative to the charge of unlawful
    imprisonment, but he was bound over to the trial court after his preliminary examination on the
    unlawful imprisonment charge.
    -12-