People of Michigan v. Kenneth Alan Fizer ( 2018 )
[…] In the recorded telephone conversation between Cross and defendant,
    -5-
    Cross told defendant she was afraid of him and felt he was trying to kill her. While Cross denied
    being afraid of defendant at trial and further denied that he assaulted her on August 8, 2016, she
    also testified that he pulled her back into the apartment when she wanted to leave. Moreover, the
    jury was free to believe the officers’ testimony over Cross’s trial testimony. Lemmon, 
    456 Mich at 637
    .
    The domestic violence statute under which defendant was convicted, MCL 750.81(2),
    states:
    Except as provided in subsection (3), (4), or (5), an individual who assaults or
    assaults and batters his or her spouse or former spouse, an individual with whom
    he or she has or has had a dating relationship, an individual with whom he or she
    has had a child in common, or a resident or former resident of his or her
    household, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more
    than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.
    The relevant elements of the charged domestic assault offense include (1) the commission of an
    assault or an assault and battery and (2) a dating relationship between the parties.
    Cross and defendant both testified that they were or had very recently been in a dating
    relationship. The same facts identified as support for defendant’s felonious assault conviction