Dock Farish v. Department of Talent and Economic Development ( 2018 )
[…] recover unemployment-insurance benefits that the Unemployment Insurance Agency (UIA)
    “unlawfully deducted from their entitlements.” Each plaintiff had been determined eligible for
    benefits by the UIA, but had seen those benefits reduced for the recoupment of overpayments,
    interest, and penalties. Farish’s and Nichols’s unemployment benefits had been deducted at
    times in their entirety and Gibson’s benefits had been reduced by an unknown percentage.
    Plaintiffs alleged that these deductions violated MCL 421.62(a) of the Michigan
    Employment Security Act (MESA) MCL 421.1 et seq., which states, in part, that “[d]eduction
    from benefits or wages payable to the individual is limited to not more than 50% of each
    payment due the claimant.” They also alleged violations of federal law, including 42 USC
    503(g) of the Social Security Act and 42 USC 1983. Specifically, plaintiffs alleged that the
    UIA’s deduction of benefits to recover not only overpayment, but also penalties and interest, was