Dock Farish v. Department of Talent and Economic Development ( 2018 )
[…] When
    deciding a motion brought under this section, a court considers only the pleadings.
    MCR 2.116(G)(5). [Id. at 119-120 (quotation marks and citations omitted).]
    III. ALLEGED VIOLATIONS OF STATE UNEMPLOYMENT LAW
    Under the MESA, “[i]f the unemployment agency determines that an individual has
    obtained benefits to which the individual is not entitled, . . . the agency may recover a sum equal
    1
    Although the action was filed as a class action, plaintiffs never received class certification.
    -2-
    to the amount received plus interest . . . .” MCL 421.62(a). It may do this through “deduction
    from benefits or wages payable to the individual[.]” 
    Id.
     It may also, in some circumstances,
    collect administrative fines or penalties. MCL 421.54(b). Pursuant to MCL 421.62(a), the
    “[d]eduction from benefits or wages payable to the individual is limited to not more than 50% of
    each payment due the claimant.”
    Plaintiffs argue that defendants violated the statutory cap on benefit deduction in MCL
    421.62(a) because the UIA reduced benefit payments by more than 50% of each payment to
    recoup overpayments, interests, and penalties. However, although there is a 50% cap in MCL
    421.62(a), the next subsection provides that “[i]f the unemployment agency determines that a
    claimant has intentionally made a false statement or misrepresentation or has concealed material
    information to obtain benefits,” the “[r]estitution resulting from the intentional false statement,
    misrepresentation, or concealment of material information is not subject to the 50% limitation in
    subsection (a).” MCL 421.62(b) (emphasis added).
    The Court of Claims noted that, under MCL 421.54, the penalties imposed under the
    MESA are imposed for fraud, false statements, misrepresentations, or the failure to disclose
    material information.