Reserve at Heritage Village Assn v. Warren Financial Acquisition ( 2018 )
[…] -6-
    C. COUNT I—THE BLANKET LIEN
    As part of plaintiff’s attempt to foreclose on Warren Financial’s condominium units
    (Count I), plaintiff imposed a blanket lien on all 76 of Warren Financial’s units. Warren
    Financial contends that plaintiff’s imposition of a blanket lien was a blatant violation of the
    relevant law, and that plaintiff’s argument to the contrary was devoid of legal merit. We
    disagree.
    When Warren Financial moved for summary disposition on Counts I and II in July 2015,
    it argued—as it does on appeal—that plaintiff’s blanket lien violated MCL 559.208, which
    provides that “[t]he lien upon each condominium unit owned by the co-owner shall be in the
    amount assessed against the condominium unit.” Warren Financial also relied on Article II, § 4
    of the Bylaws, which states that “all assessments levied against the co-owners to cover expenses
    of administration shall be apportioned among and paid by the co-owners in accordance with the
    percentage value allocated to each unit.”
    In response, plaintiff asserted that Warren Financial ignored the beginning of
    MCL 559.208(1), which provides that the unpaid amounts “constitute a lien upon the unit or
    units in the project owned by the co-owner at the time of the assessment,” as well as the
    requirement in MCL 559.208(3)(a)(i) that the notice of lien include “[t]he legal description of the
    condominium unit or condominium units to which the lien attaches.” Plaintiff reasoned that
    because the sums assessed constituted a lien against units—plural—owned by a single co-owner,
    and the lien required a legal description of the condominium units—again, plural—to which it
    attached, a blanket lien was “proper, if not absolutely mandatory.”