Reserve at Heritage Village Assn v. Warren Financial Acquisition ( 2018 )
[…] appeal.”); MCR 7.212(G).
    -7-
    was frivolous in part because the trial court did not decide the issue in its earlier opinion and
    order.5 Assuming that the trial court should have addressed whether plaintiff’s blanket-lien
    argument was frivolous, we conclude that the argument was not and so affirm the trial court’s
    ruling. See Gleason v Mich Dep’t of Transp, 
    256 Mich App 1
    , 3; 662 NW2d 822 (2003)
    (upholding a trial court’s ruling where the court reached the right result for the wrong reason).
    Both parties relied on MCL 559.208 for their arguments. MCL 559.208(1) provides:
    (1) Sums assessed to a co-owner by the association of co-owners that are
    unpaid together with interest on such sums, collection and late charges, advances
    made by the association of co-owners for taxes or other liens to protect its lien,
    attorney fees, and fines in accordance with the condominium documents,
    constitute a lien upon the unit or units in the project owned by the co-owner at the
    time of the assessment before other liens except tax liens on the condominium unit
    in favor of any state or federal taxing authority and sums unpaid on a first
    mortgage of record, except that past due assessments that are evidenced by a
    notice of lien recorded as set forth in subsection (3) have priority over a first
    mortgage recorded subsequent to the recording of the notice of lien. The lien
    upon each condominium unit owned by the co-owner shall be in the amount
    assessed against the condominium unit, plus a proportionate share of the total of
    all other unpaid assessments attributable to condominium units no longer owned
    by the co-owner but which became due while the co-owner had title to the
    condominium units. The lien may be foreclosed by an action or by advertisement
    by the association of co-owners in the name of the condominium project on behalf
    of the other co-owners. [Emphasis added.]
    Plaintiff has always argued that a “blanket lien” was proper under MCL 559.208(1) based on the
    statute’s use of the alternative plural “unit or units” in the phrase “constitute a lien upon the unit
    or units in the project owned by the co-owner at the time of the assessment.” Plaintiff’s
    argument was essentially that the statute speaks of a singular lien that is applicable to multiple
    units. Although, as Warren Financial points out, the second sentence of MCL 559.208(1) likely