Reserve at Heritage Village Assn v. Warren Financial Acquisition ( 2018 )
[…] Warren Financial’s liability for its pro rata share of the expenses of administration. And because
    both Warren Financial and the trial court determined the budgets to be accurate enough to use
    their arithmetic mean to determine Warren Financial’s liability, we conclude that the trial court
    did not clearly err in denying Warren Financial sanctions on this issue.
    b. GAAP
    Similarly, the trial court did not clearly err by not finding plaintiff’s assertion that GAAP
    did not apply to condominium financials was frivolous. The statute governing this issue is
    MCL 559.157(2), which states:
    Except as provided in subsection (3), an association of co-owners with annual
    revenues greater than $20,000.00 shall on an annual basis have its books, records,
    and financial statements independently audited or reviewed by a certified public
    accountant, as defined in section 720 of the occupational code, 
    1980 PA 299
    ,
    MCL 339.720. The audit or review shall be performed in accordance with the
    statements on auditing standards or the statements on standards for accounting
    and review services, respectively, of the American institute of certified public
    accountants. [Emphasis added.]
    -11-
    Without explanation, Warren Financial asserts that the italicized portion of the statute refers to
    GAAP. This is a strictly legal issue of statutory interpretation, and Warren Financial provides no
    support for its assertion that the statute necessarily refers to GAAP. By its plain terms, the
    statute refers to standards set by “the American institute of certified public accountants,” not
    GAAP. Warren Financial’s argument is cursory and wholly underdeveloped, and it presents no
    basis for us to conclude that plaintiff’s claim that GAAP did not apply to condominium
    financials was frivolous. See Blazer Foods, Inc v Rest Properties, Inc, 
    259 Mich App 241