When reviewing a trial court’s decision on a motion for a directed verdict, this Court reviews the record de novo to determine whether the evidence presented by the prosecutor, viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecutor, could persuade a rational trier of fact that the essential elements of the crime charged were proved beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Mayhew,
236 Mich App 112, 124- 125; 600 NW2d 370 (1999). B. ANALYSIS MCL 28.727(6) provides that “[a]n individual shall not knowingly provide false or misleading information concerning a registration, notice, or verification.” Under this provision, individuals registered as sex offenders must provide truthful and accurate information to the authorities regarding where they live. People v Dowdy,
489 Mich 373, 379-380; 802 NW2d 239 (2011).