However, as defendant correctly points out, the trial court’s terminology used in its ruling is of no consequence because the trial court clearly knew where the incident occurred. During the hearing, the trial court stated that plaintiff “did not have any trouble using the sidewalk or the landing . . . [and that plaintiff] believes the ice formed due to the water dripping from the roof onto the landing.” (Emphasis added.) Therefore, the trial court’s use of “sidewalk” instead of “landing” was immaterial to its decision because the terms were used interchangeably. The relevant statute is MCL 554.139, which governs covenants in a lease of residential premises. MCL 554.139(1) states: (1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants: (a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties. (b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or license, and to comply with the applicable health and safety laws of the state and of the local unit of government where the premises are located, except when the disrepair or violation of the applicable health or safety laws has been caused by the tenants wilful or irresponsible conduct or lack of conduct. [MCL 554.139(1).] At issue is MCL 554.139(1)(a) and whether the landing was fit for the use intended. This Court has determined that the intended use of a sidewalk, and the landing connected to it, is for walking. Benton v Dart Properties, Inc,
270 Mich App 437, 444; 715 NW2d 335 (2006).