Id. Following Kennedy, an indigent defendant’s request for state funds to pay for an expert is analyzed under the due-process framework set forth in Ake v Oklahoma,
470 US 68;
105 S Ct 1087;
84 L Ed 2d 53(1985). Kennedy, 502 Mich at 225. In Ake,
470 US at 77, the federal Supreme Court recognized that “fundamental fairness entitles indigent defendants to an adequate opportunity to present their claims fairly within the adversarial system.” (Internal citation and 1 MCL 775.15 provides: If any person accused of any crime or misdemeanor, and about to be tried therefore in any court of record in this state, shall make it appear to the satisfaction of the judge presiding over the court wherein such trial is to be had, by his own oath, or otherwise, that there is a material witness in his favor within the jurisdiction of the court, without whose testimony he cannot safely proceed to a trial, giving the name and place of residence of such witness, and that such accused person is poor and has not and cannot obtain the means to procure the attendance of such witness at the place of trial, the judge in his discretion may, at a time when the prosecuting officer of the county is present, make an order that a subpoena be issued from such court for such witness in his favor, and that it be served by the proper officer of the court. And it shall be the duty of such officer to serve such subpoena, and of the witness or witnesses named therein to attend the trial, and the officer serving such subpoena shall be paid therefore, and the witness therein named shall be paid for attending such trial, in the same manner as if such witness or witnesses had been subpoenaed in behalf of the people. [See also Kennedy, 502 Mich at 220-221.] -3- quotation marks omitted). See also Kennedy, 502 Mich at 214. Accordingly, the Ake court,