Tamara Noe v. Department of Treasury ( 2019 )
[…] a causal connection between the alleged protected activity and the adverse employment action.
    To establish that a plaintiff engaged in a “protected activity” within the meaning of § 602,
    the plaintiff must establish one of two circumstances: that she opposed a violation of the
    1
    The factual allegations of plaintiff’s complaint suggest that plaintiff potentially could have set
    forth a prima facie case that defendant failed to accommodate her disability in violation of § 102
    of the act, MCL 37.1102, which provides that “a person shall accommodate a person with a
    disability for purposes of employment . . . unless the person demonstrates that the
    accommodation would impose an undue hardship.” Plaintiff also arguably could have
    successfully alleged that defendant discharged her because of her disability in violation of § 202
    of the act, which provides that an employer shall not “[d]ischarge or otherwise discriminate