Sandra Guntzviller v. City of Detroit ( 2019 )
[…] Kemp, 500 Mich. at 252
    .
    A no-fault insurer, however, generally is not obligated to pay first-party PIP benefits for
    injuries involving a parked vehicle, because such injuries usually do not involve use of the
    vehicle as a motor vehicle. See Stewart v Michigan, 
    471 Mich. 692
    , 698; 692 NW2d 376 (2004).
    When the injury alleged involves a parked motor vehicle, coverage generally is excluded unless
    -2-
    the plaintiff demonstrates that one of the three statutory exceptions of MCL 500.3106(1) applies.
    
    Kemp, 500 Mich. at 252
    . That section provides:
    (1) Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation,
    maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle unless any of the
    following occur:
    (a) The vehicle was parked in such a way as to cause unreasonable risk of
    the bodily injury which occurred.
    (b) . . . [T]he injury was a direct result of physical contact with equipment
    permanently mounted on the vehicle, while the equipment was being operated or
    used, or property being lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or
    unloading process.
    (c) . . . [T]he injury was sustained by a person while occupying, entering
    into, or alighting from the vehicle. [MCL 500.3106(1).]
    In Stewart, our Supreme Court further explained the public policy underlying the parked
    vehicle exclusion:
    Injuries involving parked vehicles do not normally involve the vehicle as
    a motor vehicle. Injuries involving parked vehicles typically involve the vehicle
    in much the same way as any other stationary object (such as a tree, sign post or
    boulder) would be involved. There is nothing about a parked vehicle as a motor
    vehicle that would bear on the accident.
    The stated exceptions to the parking exclusion clarify and reinforce this
    construction of the exclusion. Each exception pertains to injuries related to the
    character of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle – characteristics which make it
    unlike other stationary roadside objects that can be involved in vehicle accidents.
    
    [Stewart, 471 Mich. at 698
    , quoting Miller v Auto-Owners Ins Co, 
    411 Mich. 633
    ,