Ryan Danelle Robinson v. Patrick Jerome Marculewicz ( 2019 )
[…] dispositive of this appeal. We agree with defendant that the trial court erred when it refused
    without explanation to allow him to present new evidence at the de novo hearing.
    Under the Friend of the Court Act, MCL 552.501 et seq., the trial court may designate a
    referee to hear motions on domestic relations matters. MCL 552.507(2)(a). However, the act
    does not relieve “the circuit court of its duty to review a custody arrangement once the issue of a
    child’s custody reaches the bench.” Harvey v Harvey, 
    470 Mich. 186
    , 193; 680 NW2d 835
    (2004). MCL 552.507 provides, in relevant part:
    (4) The court shall hold a de novo hearing on any matter that has been the
    subject of a referee hearing, upon the written request of either party or upon
    motion of the court. The request of a party shall be made within 21 days after the
    recommendation of the referee is made available to that party.
    -3-
    (5) A hearing is de novo despite the court’s imposition of reasonable
    restrictions and conditions to conserve the resources of the parties and the court if
    the following conditions are met:
    (a) The parties have been given a full opportunity to present and preserve
    important evidence at the referee hearing.
    (b) For findings of fact to which the parties have objected, the parties are
    afforded a new opportunity to offer the same evidence to the court as was
    presented to the referee and to supplement that evidence with evidence that could
    not have been presented to the referee. [Emphasis added.]
    The court rules similarly provide that “[a] party may obtain a judicial hearing on any matter that
    has been the subject of a referee hearing and that resulted in a statement of findings and a
    recommended order . . . .” MCR 3.215(E)(4). MCR 3.215(F) further provides, in relevant part:
    (2) To the extent allowed by law, the court may conduct the judicial
    hearing by review of the record of the referee hearing, but the court must allow