Ryan Danelle Robinson v. Patrick Jerome Marculewicz ( 2019 )
[…] is tempered by the restriction that the trial court may do so “unless there is an adequate showing
    that the evidence was not available at the referee hearing.” MCR 3.215(F)(2)(c) (emphasis
    added). As the testing allegedly took place in May 2018, which was after the referee hearings
    concluded, defendant put forth a prima facie showing that the evidence did not exist at the time
    of the referee hearing. And this is important here, because under the statute a hearing is de novo
    “if the . . . conditions” of MCL 552.507(5) are met; one such condition is that “the parties are
    afforded a new opportunity . . . to supplement [evidence from the referee hearing] with evidence
    that could not have been presented to the referee.” MCL 552.507(5)(b). Again, the evidence
    defendant wished to present was not in existence during the referee hearing and so it could not
    have been presented to the referee. We conclude that the trial court’s refusal to allow the