People of Michigan v. John Francis Davis ( 2019 )
[…] prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt; rather, any conflicts or doubts must be resolved by the
    trier of fact. People v Yost, 
    468 Mich. 122
    , 126; 659 NW2d 604 (2003).
    1
    It is not entirely clear whether there is a level of absurdity at which the “absurd result rule” may
    still apply in Michigan. See Detroit Int’l Bridge Co v Commodities Export Co, 
    279 Mich. App. 662
    , 674-675; 760 NW2d 565 (2008). Fortunately, we need not resolve that issue here.
    -2-
    Defendants were charged with violating two provisions of the Tobacco Products Tax Act
    (TPTA), MCL 205.421 et seq. Specifically, the alleged crime is a violation of MCL 205.428(3),
    which provides:
    A person who possesses, acquires, transports, or offers for sale contrary to this act
    3,000 or more cigarettes, tobacco products other than cigarettes with an aggregate
    wholesale price of $250.00 or more, 3,000 or more counterfeit cigarettes, 3,000 or
    more counterfeit cigarette papers, 3,000 or more gray market cigarettes, or 3,000
    or more gray market cigarette papers is guilty of a felony, punishable by a fine of
    not more than $50,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both.
    Defendants allegedly transported cigarettes “contrary to this act” because they lacked licenses
    mandated by MCL 205.423(1), which provides:
    Beginning May 1, 1994, a person shall not purchase, possess, acquire for resale,