People of Michigan v. John Francis Davis ( 2019 )
[…] interpreting its purpose and scope.” Malcolm v City of East Detroit, 
    437 Mich. 132
    , 143; 468
    NW2d 479 (1991) (citation omitted); see also 
    Shami, 501 Mich. at 251-252
    . The preamble is
    2
    There is apparently an ongoing dispute between Michigan, KBIC, and the federal government
    whether KBIC can be required to obtain a license under the TPTA. That issue is not before us,
    and I do not believe it would be relevant to this appeal in any event.
    -3-
    consistent with MCL 205.427a, which provides, in relevant part, that “[i]t is the intent of this act
    to impose the tax levied under this act upon the consumer of the tobacco products by requiring
    the consumer to pay the tax at the specified rate.” MCL 205.427a. Thus, the TPTA “is at its
    heart a revenue statute, designed to assure that tobacco taxes levied in support of Michigan
    schools are not evaded.” Value, Inc v Dep’t of Treasury, 
    320 Mich. App. 571
    , 577; 907 NW2d
    872 (2017) (internal quotations omitted).