People of Michigan v. John Francis Davis ( 2019 )
[…] 3,000 or more cigarettes, tobacco products other than cigarettes with an aggregate
    wholesale price of $250.00 or more, 3,000 or more counterfeit cigarettes, 3,000 or
    more counterfeit cigarette papers, 3,000 or more gray market cigarettes, or 3,000
    or more gray market cigarette papers is guilty of a felony, punishable by a fine of
    not more than $50,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both.
    Defendants allegedly transported cigarettes “contrary to this act” because they lacked licenses
    mandated by MCL 205.423(1), which provides:
    Beginning May 1, 1994, a person shall not purchase, possess, acquire for resale,
    or sell a tobacco product as a manufacturer, wholesaler, secondary wholesaler,
    vending machine operator, unclassified acquirer, transportation company, or
    transporter in this state unless licensed to do so. A license granted under this act
    is not assignable.
    It is not disputed that the trailer attached to the vehicle contained more than the requisite number
    of cigarettes, and neither defendants nor their employer, the Keweenaw Bay Indian Community
    (KBIC), possessed a license.2 The prosecution agreed to require a mens rea, but defendants