People of Michigan v. John Francis Davis ( 2019 )
[…] reasonable opportunity to know what is prohibited or required.” People v Noble, 
    238 Mich. App. 647
    , 652; 608 NW2d 123 (1999).
    Defendants were charged with transporting cigarettes without a license to transport
    tobacco. As previously stated, MCL 205.428(3) provides in pertinent part that a “person who
    possesses, acquires, transports, or offers for sale contrary to this act 3,000 or more cigarettes,
    tobacco products other than cigarettes with an aggregate wholesale price of $250.00 or more,
    3,000 or more counterfeit cigarettes . . . is guilty of a felony.” MCL 205.423(1) provides, in
    relevant part, that “a person shall not purchase, possess, acquire for resale, or sell a tobacco
    product as a manufacturer, wholesaler, secondary wholesaler, vending machine operator,
    unclassified acquirer, transportation company, or transporter in this state unless licensed to do
    so.” “Person” is defined by MCL 205.422(o) to include “an individual . . . corporation, or other
    legal entity.” Thus, the statutory language of MCL 205.423(1) and MCL 205.428(3) makes clear
    that an individual possessing 3,000 or more cigarettes for transport, without having a license to