People of Michigan v. John Francis Davis ( 2019 )
[…] entered July 18, 2018 (Docket No. 341627).
    -2-
    inferred, to cause a person of ordinary prudence and caution to conscientiously entertain a
    reasonable belief of the defendant’s guilt.” 
    Id. at 250-251
    (cleaned up).
    Intent to Violate MCL 205.428(3). Defendants first argue that, because there was no
    evidence presented that defendants knew they were required to have a license to transport
    tobacco products, the district court could not have found probable cause to bind them over on a
    charge under MCL 205.428(3). We disagree.
    The district court found that there was probable cause to believe that defendants violated
    MCL 205.428(3) of the TPTA, which provides in pertinent part that a “person who possesses,
    acquires, transports, or offers for sale contrary to this act 3,000 or more cigarettes, tobacco
    products other than cigarettes with an aggregate wholesale price of $250.00 or more, 3,000 or
    more counterfeit cigarettes . . . is guilty of a felony.” The purpose of the TPTA is to “regulate
    and license manufacturers of tobacco products, as well as provide penalties for violations of the
    act.” 
    Shami, 501 Mich. at 251-252
    . The Act provides that a “person shall not purchase, possess,