People of Michigan v. John Francis Davis ( 2019 )
[…] “it does not provide fair notice of the conduct proscribed,” or is “so indefinite that it confers
    unstructured and unlimited discretion on the trier of fact to determine whether an offense has
    been committed.” 
    Id. (cleaned up).
    “A statute must give a person of ordinary intelligence a
    reasonable opportunity to know what is prohibited or required.” People v Noble, 
    238 Mich. App. 647
    , 652; 608 NW2d 123 (1999).
    Defendants were charged with transporting cigarettes without a license to transport
    tobacco. As previously stated, MCL 205.428(3) provides in pertinent part that a “person who
    possesses, acquires, transports, or offers for sale contrary to this act 3,000 or more cigarettes,
    tobacco products other than cigarettes with an aggregate wholesale price of $250.00 or more,
    3,000 or more counterfeit cigarettes . . . is guilty of a felony.” MCL 205.423(1) provides, in
    relevant part, that “a person shall not purchase, possess, acquire for resale, or sell a tobacco
    product as a manufacturer, wholesaler, secondary wholesaler, vending machine operator,