People of Michigan v. Leander Kriegg Foster ( 2019 )
[…] Constitutional issues and matters of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. People v
    Harris, 
    499 Mich. 332
    , 342; 885 NW2d 832 (2016).
    In Miller, the United States Supreme Court held that a mandatory life sentence without
    the possibility of parole for a juvenile offender was unconstitutional. 
    Miller, 567 U.S. at 465
    . In
    response to Miller, the Michigan Legislature enacted MCL 769.25a, which came into effect
    when the Supreme Court, in Montgomery, held that Miller applied retroactively. 
    Wines, 323 Mich. App. at 347
    . MCL 769.25a provides that “prosecutors may seek a reimposition of life-
    without-parole imprisonment if they file a motion within a defined period of time.” 
    Id. If the
    prosecution does not file such a motion, then the “court shall sentence the individual to a term of
    imprisonment for which the maximum term shall be 60 years and the minimum term shall be not
    less than 25 years or more than 40 years.” MCL 769.25a(4)(c).
    MCL 769.25a does not specify any factors or special considerations that the court must
    consider during resentencing. 
    Wines, 323 Mich. App. at 348
    . Miller, however, outlined several