We disagree. We review for clear error the circuit court’s factual determinations, which must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence. People v Smith,
318 Mich App 281, 284-285; 897 NW2d 743 (2016). “Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” People v Calloway,
500 Mich 180, 184; 895 NW2d 165 (2017). OV 4 addresses “psychological injury to a victim.” MCL 777.34(1). The trial court must assign 10 points for OV 4 if “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim.” MCL 777.34(1)(a); MCL 777.34(2). “In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” MCL 777.34(2).