Northland Radiology Inc v. City of Detroit ( 2019 )
[…] Grand
    Traverse Convention & Visitor’s Bureau v Park Place Motor Inn, Inc, 
    176 Mich App 445
    , 448;
    440 NW2d 28 (1989). Accordingly, we must determine whether the no-fault act prohibits the
    assignment of an injured party’s statutory right to recover PIP benefits to a healthcare provider.
    “The essential question is whether the act as a whole should be construed to allow assignments.”
    
    Id.
     “In answering this question, our primary objective must be to give effect to the Legislature’s
    intent.” 
    Id.
    Looking to the no-fault act, MCL 500.3143 governs assignments, and provides, in full,
    “An agreement for assignment of a right to benefits payable in the future is void.” This Court
    has construed this provision, concluding that the no-fault act permits an insured to assign his or
    her right to past due or presently due PIP benefits, but prohibits the assignment of future rights to
    PIP benefits. Prof Rehab Assoc, 228 Mich App at 172. This Court held: