Northland Radiology Inc v. City of Detroit ( 2019 )
[…] accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor
    vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of the no-fault act.” Prof Rehab Assoc, 228
    Mich App at 171, citing MCL 500.3105(1). Under MCL 500.3107(1)(a), PIP benefits are
    payable for “[a]llowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably
    necessary products, services, and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or
    rehabilitation.” Under MCL 500.3112, “[p]ersonal protection insurance benefits are payable to
    or for the benefit of an injured person.” Further, Covenant, 500 Mich at 210-217, makes clear
    that the claim for payment of PIP benefits belongs to the injured party under the no-fault act.
    Accordingly, under the act, Allen possesses a statutory right or claim to payment of PIP benefits