Mendelson Orthopedics Pc v. Fremont Insurance Company ( 2019 )
[…] the loss occurred of an accrued claim to payment [for medical treatment]—because such a
    prohibition of assignment violates Michigan public policy that is part of our common law as set
    forth by our Supreme Court.” Id. at 200. Accordingly, enforcing the anti-assignment clause at
    issue herein would be contrary to public policy.
    However, even though the anti-assignment clause is unenforceable, remand to the trial
    court is unnecessary because plaintiffs’ action is barred by the one-year-back rule in MCL
    500.3145(1).
    The one-year-back rule states that “the claimant may not recover benefits for any portion
    of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced.”
    Shah, 324 Mich App at 202, quoting MCL 500.3145(1). The one-year-back rule “is designed to
    limit the amount of benefits recoverable under the no-fault act to those losses occurring no more
    than one year before an action is brought.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted).