Tzvih Tinman v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan ( 2019 )
[…] 481 Mich. 519
    , 530-533; 751 NW2d
    472 (2008), and Augustine v Allstate Ins Co, 
    292 Mich. App. 408
    ; 807 NW2d 77 (2011). There is
    no indication that the trial court departed from the required method of calculating attorney fees
    by using “inflated” figures that included prejudgment interest. If the trial court had done so, this
    would have amounted to a violation of this Court’s directions in Tinman IV regarding how to
    calculate attorney fees. “It is the duty of the lower court, on remand, to comply strictly with the
    1
    In particular, MCL 550.1402(11) provides:
    In addition to other remedies provided by law, an aggrieved member may
    bring an action for actual monetary damages sustained as a result of a violation of
    this section. If successful on the merits, the member shall be awarded actual
    monetary damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, together with reasonable
    attorneys’ fees. If the health care corporation shows by a preponderance of the
    evidence that a violation of this section resulted from a bona fide error
    notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid the
    error, the amount of recovery shall be limited to actual monetary damages.
    -4-
    mandate of the appellate court.” Schumacher v Dep’t of Natural Resources, 
    275 Mich. App. 121
    ,
    128; 737 NW2d 782 (2007) (quotation marks, ellipsis, and citation omitted). Therefore, the trial
    court’s statement that its award was “inclusive” of interest was incorrect.