People of Michigan v. Gregory Allen Belkin ( 2019 )
[…] when he was driving the night of the crash, and the record does not contain any facts indicating
    that defendant used his vehicle to attack or defend himself in a fight or combat. Therefore, the
    trial court clearly erred when it determined that defendant’s car was a weapon for purposes of
    OV 1 and OV 2. Therefore, these OVs should have been scored at zero points each.
    II. OV 6
    Defendant also argues that the trial court erred by assessing 25 points for OV 6. We
    disagree.
    OV 6 considers “the offender’s intent to kill or injure another individual.” MCL
    777.36(1). In order to assess 25 points for OV 6, a trial court must find that “[t]he offender had
    unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent to do great bodily harm, or created a very high risk of
    death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable result.”
    MCL 777.36(1)(b). At issue in this case is the last aspect, whether defendant “created a very
    high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable
    result.”
    A nolo contendere plea establishes “a defendant’s desire not to contest the issue of his
    factual guilt. It is an admission of all the essential elements of the charged offense and is
    tantamount to an admission of guilt for purposes of the case.” People v New, 
    427 Mich. 482