People of Michigan v. Thomas James Guthrie ( 2019 )
[…] NW2d 387 (1980), abrogated in part on other grounds by People v Johnson, 
    432 Mich. 931
    (1989) (holding that fellatio is not established merely by contact); See also People v Hack, 
    219 Mich. App. 299
    , 303; 556 NW2d 187 (1996); and People v Mathis, unpublished per curiam
    opinion of the Court of Appeals, issued January 14, 2016 (Docket No. 323821), pp 1-2.
    Although Mathis is unpublished and therefore not binding, MCR 7.215(C)(1); MCR 7.215(J)(1),
    I fully agree with and adopt its reasoning.
    -3-
    As the majority recites, at the relevant time, MCL 777.37(1)(a) required OV 7 to be
    scored at 50 points if the offender treated the victim “with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality
    or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the
    offense.” All crimes entail some degree of fear and anxiety on the part of the victim. People v
    Hardy, 
    494 Mich. 430
    , 442; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). The analysis under OV 7 is not whether an
    act is “brutal” or “excessively brutal” in the abstract, but whether, under the circumstances, “the