Id. at 4.The Vasquez I Court affirm
[…] 321 Mich. App. 490, 525; 909 NW2d 458 (2017), lv pending, quoting Steanhouse
II, 500 Mich. at 470, quoting
Lockridge, 498 Mich. at 392. In doing so, a court is to “include[] an explanation of why the sentence imposed is more proportionate to the offense and the offender than a different sentence would have been.”
Dixon-Bey, 321 Mich. App. at 525(quotation marks and citation omitted). 2 MCL 750.520b(2)(b) provides that the punishment “[f]or a [CSC-I] violation that is committed by an individual 17 years of age or older against an individual less than 13 years of age” is to be “imprisonment for life or any term of years, but not less than 25 years.” (Emphasis added.) -2- [R]elevant factors for determining whether a departure sentence is more proportionate than a sentence within the guidelines range continue to include (1) whether the guidelines accurately reflect the seriousness of the crime; (2) factors not considered by the guidelines;