Marilyn E Hibbard v. City of Riverview ( 2016 )
[…] evidence introduced by the parties to determine whether no genuine issue of material fact exists
    and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” McLean v Dearborn, 302 Mich
    App 68, 73; 836 NW2d 916 (2013).
    Plaintiffs’ complaint involves the “highway exception” to governmental immunity. In
    order to invoke the exception, an injured person must timely notify the governmental agency
    having jurisdiction over the roadway of the occurrence of the injury, the injury sustained, the
    nature of the defect, and the names of known witnesses. MCL 691.1404(1); Rowland v
    Washtenaw County Rd Comm, 
    477 Mich. 197
    , 200, 203-204, 219; 731 NW2d 41 (2007);
    
    McLean, 302 Mich. App. at 74
    . MCL 691.1404 provides:
    (1) As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any
    defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury
    occurred, . . . shall serve a notice on the governmental agency of the occurrence of
    the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of
    the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time
    by the claimant.
    (2) The notice may be served upon any individual, either personally, or by
    certified mail, return receipt requested, who may lawfully be served with civil
    process directed against the governmental agency, anything to the contrary in the
    charter of any municipal corporation notwithstanding.
    Riverview argues that the form of the notice and the service of the notice failed to meet the
    statutory requirements.
    At the heart of this dispute is whether a claimant may satisfy the notice requirements