Marilyn E Hibbard v. City of Riverview ( 2016 )
[…] You will note the incident occurred at the cross
    roads of Kingswood and Hamilton in Riverview in front of the address of 13828
    Kingwood [sic], Riverview, Michigan.
    The written notice failed to meet the requirements of MCL 691.1404(1) because plaintiffs failed
    to specify the injuries sustained or witnesses to the accident. Thus, plaintiffs’ claim fails.
    Given our analysis regarding the content and form of the notice, we need not discuss
    whether service was proper. However, we briefly address this issue in the interest of
    completeness. Pursuant to MCL 691.1404(2), a claimant’s notice may be served “personally, or
    by certified mail, return receipt requested” and service may be made upon “any individual . . .
    who may lawfully be served with civil process directed against the governmental agency . . . .”
    As a municipal corporation, MCR 2.105(G)(2) provides that Riverview’s mayor, city clerk, or
    city attorney may lawfully be served with civil process on Riverview’s behalf. See also 
    McLean, 302 Mich. App. at 78
    .