Estate of Koch v. A. Z. Shmina, Inc. (In Re Estate of Koch) , 322 Mich. App. 383 ( 2017 )
[…] Lynch, 463 Mich. at 583-584
    . The
    Legislature is presumed to know how to make clear, through express language, its intention that
    a statute operate retroactively. See 
    id. at 584
    (citations omitted). And it is impossible for a party
    to “comply” with a statute’s provision or provisions before that statute’s existence. 
    Id. Both of
    those signals are present here. MCL 691.991(2) contains no express language
    concerning retroactivity. In fact, the 2013 amendment specified that “this amendatory act takes
    effect March 1, 2013.” 
    2012 PA 468
    . And MCL 691.991(2) states that “[a] contract provision
    executed in violation of this section is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.”
    Before March 1, 2013, subsection (2) was not effective and contracts could not be “executed in
    violation” of it. See Frank W 
    Lynch, 463 Mich. at 584
    (“Further indicating that the Legislature