Estate of Koch v. A. Z. Shmina, Inc. (In Re Estate of Koch) , 322 Mich. App. 383 ( 2017 )
[…] By contrast, subsection (2), which took effect in 2013,
    concerns itself with the issue at hand, which is the extent to which a public entity may require a
    general contractor or subcontractor to indemnify it. And subsection (2) uses substantially
    different language than the pre-amendment statute and the current subsection (1).
    MCL 691.991(1) refers to sole negligence indemnification clauses in contracts in an essentially
    timeless manner—if a contract exists with a sole negligence indemnification provision, that
    provision is void and unenforceable. By contrast, MCL 691.991(2) speaks to contract formation
    in three places: it provides that “when entering into a contract,” a public entity “shall not require”
    a general contractor or subcontractor to indemnify it beyond that entity’s degree of fault. And “a
    contract executed in violation of this section is against public policy and is void and
    unenforceable.”4 (Emphasis added).
    The Legislature’s use of different terms suggests different meanings. United States
    Fidelity Ins & Guaranty Co v Mich Catastrophic Claims Ass’n (On Rehearing), 
    484 Mich. 1
    , 14;
    795 NW2d 101 (2009).