People of Michigan v. David Lyle Dye ( 2017 )
[…] evidenced by his statement, “Since Gee wanna f*** other n****** b****es, then take your
    clothes off.” Also, it is a reasonable inference that having Douglas strip naked was used to
    increase Douglas’s fear and anxiety during the offense. She testified that she feared being raped
    or killed. We discern no clear error in the scoring.
    C. OV 19
    OV 19 concerns threats to the security of penal institutions or the court and interference
    with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services. MCL 777.49. OV 19
    is scored according to the following guidelines provided in MCL 777.49(1):
    (a) The offender by his or her conduct threatened the security of a penal
    institution or court ................................................................................... 25 points
    (b) The offender used force or the threat of force against another person or the
    property of another person to interfere with, attempt to interfere with, or that
    results in the interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of
    emergency services .................................................................................. 15 points
    (c) The offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the
    administration of justice........................................................................... 10 points
    (d) The offender did not threaten the security of a penal institution or court or
    interfere with or attempt to interfere with the administration of justice or the
    rendering of emergency services by force or threat of force ....................... 0 points
    The court may consider the defendant’s actions that take place after completion of the sentencing
    offense when assessing points under OV 19. People v Smith, 
    488 Mich. 193
    , 200; 793 NW2d
    666 (2010). To “interfere with the administration of justice” means “[o]pposing so as to hamper,
    -6-
    hinder, or obstruct the act or process of administering judgment of individuals or causes by
    judicial process . . . .” People v Hershey, 
    303 Mich. App. 330
    , 343; 844 NW2d 127 (2013).