Bruce T Wood v. City of Detroit , 323 Mich. App. 416 ( 2018 )
[…] 2
    Pennington did not, in fact, testify that he was unaware the tire was loose. Rather, he testified
    that as he was driving the vehicle “the rear left tire came off the vehicle” and as it came off he
    “felt the jolt of it.” He testified that he did not recognize the “jolt” as the tire coming off until he
    saw the tire going past him.” The remainder of his testimony regarding the events surrounding
    the incident related solely to his actions after the tire came off, not before it came off.
    3
    In addition, MCL 257.683 provides in relevant part:
    (1) A person shall not drive or move or the owner shall not cause or knowingly
    permit to be driven or moved on a highway a vehicle or combination of vehicles
    that is in such an unsafe condition as to endanger a person . . . .
    -3-
    such, we conclude that the trial court did not err by finding there was a genuine issue of material