Robert Davis v. Secretary of State ( 2023 )
[…] Defendant recorded that it received Gibson’s filing on February 8, 2022.
    Incumbent Judge Kelly Ann Ramsey (Ramsey) submitted an AOI dated March 8, 2022.
    Consistent with Slavens and Gibson, Ramsey completed the form to present the information
    demonstrating her qualifications to serve as an incumbent Wayne Circuit Court Judge. Ramsey
    also left line three of the AOI blank and did not identify a party affiliation or specify that she has
    no party affiliation. Defendant recorded that it received Ramsey’s filing on March 9, 2022.
    1
    The current version of MCL 168.558(2), as amended by 
    2021 PA 158
    , states in part that the
    “affidavit of identity must contain . . . the candidate’s political party or a statement indicating no
    party affiliation if the candidate is running without political party affiliation.” This amendment
    had an effective date of December 27, 2021.
    2
    “Circuit judges shall be nominated and elected at non-partisan elections in the circuit in which
    they reside, and shall hold office for a term of six years[.]”
    3
    At the time Slavens submitted his AOI and its receipt by defendant, the version of
    MCL 168.558(2) in effect contained no requirement that a candidate identify his political party or
    provide a statement indicating no party affiliation. Rather, MCL 168.558(2) then read: “An
    affidavit of identity must contain the candidate’s name and residential address; a statement that the
    candidate is a citizen of the United States; the title of the office sought; a statement that the
    candidate meets the constitutional and statutory qualifications for the office sought; other
    information that may be required to satisfy the officer as to the identity of the candidate; and the
    manner in which the candidate wishes to have his or her name appear on the ballot.”
    4
    Gibson identified her name as “Sheila Ann Gibson” but requested that her name appear on the
    ballot as “Sheila Gibson Manning.”
    -3-
    Incumbent Judge Patricia Susan Fresard (Fresard) submitted an AOI dated March 15, 2022.