Robert Davis v. Secretary of State ( 2023 )
[…] We disagree.
    “The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the intent of the
    Legislature.” Briggs Tax Serv, LLC v Detroit Pub Sch, 
    485 Mich 69
    , 76; 
    780 NW2d 753
     (2010).
    The plain language of the statute presents the most reliable evidence of legislative intent. 
    Id.
     If
    the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, the courts presume that the Legislature intended
    the meaning plainly expressed in the statute. 
    Id.
    At the time Crespo filed her AOI, MCL 168.558(2) provided, in pertinent part, that an AOI
    must contain “the candidate’s political party or a statement indicating no party affiliation if the
    candidate is running without political party affiliation.” The Court of Claims determined that
    “N/A” commonly referenced “not applicable” and satisfied MCL 168.558(2). Although plaintiff
    submits that Crespo was required to state “no party affiliation,” the plain language of