Quentin White v. Henry Ford MacOmb Hospital Corporation ( 2023 )
[…] implementation specification adopted under subpart E of part 164 of this subchapter,” then the
    state law provision is not preempted. 45 CFR 160.203(b). Subpart E of part 164 of this subchapter
    relates to “Privacy of Individually Identifiable Health Information” and includes 45 CFR 164.500
    through 164.534. Notably, 45 CFR 164.524, discussed earlier, is included. Accordingly, if MCL
    333.26269 were “relate[d] to the privacy of individually identifiable health information” and it
    were “more stringent than” a provision of 45 CFR 164.524, then MCL 333.26269 would not be
    preempted.
    Under 45 CFR 160.202, “relates to the privacy of individually identifiable health
    information” means “with respect to a State law, that the State law has the specific purpose of
    protecting the privacy of health information or affects the privacy of health information in a direct,
    clear, and substantial way.” That subpart also defines “contrary” and “more stringent” as used in
    45 CFR 160.203:
    Contrary, when used to compare a provision of State law to a standard,
    requirement, or implementation specification adopted under this subchapter,
    means: