The trial court’s factual findings under the sentencing guidelines must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence. People v Hardy,
494 Mich 430, 438;
835 NW2d 340(2013). We review the trial court’s factual findings for clear error, which occurs when this Court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake was made. People v Abbott,
330 Mich App 648, 654;
950 NW2d 478(2019). We review de novo whether the trial court’s factual findings are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law.
Id.Under MCL 777.37, OV 7 should be scored at 50 points if “[a] victim was treated with sadism, torture, excessive brutality, or similarly egregious conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense.” People v Walker,
330 Mich App 378, 389;
948 NW2d 122(2019), quoting MCL 777.37(1)(a) (alteration in Walker).