People of Michigan v. Tynathan Ameire Felder ( 2022 )
[…] (a) Submit to the head of the public body a written appeal that specifically
    states the word “appeal” and identifies the reason or reasons for reversal of the
    denial.
    (b) Commence a civil action in the circuit court, or if the decision of a state
    public body is at issue, the court of claims, to compel the public body’s disclosure
    of the public records within 180 days after a public body’s final determination to
    deny a request. (Emphasis added).
    With respect to the jurisdiction of the Court of Claims, MCL 600.6419 provides:
    (1) Except as provided in [MCL 600.6421 and MCL 600. 64406] the
    jurisdiction of the court of claims, as conferred upon it by this chapter, is exclusive.
    All actions initiated in the court of claims shall be filed in the court of appeals. The
    state administrative board is vested with discretionary authority upon the advice of
    the attorney general to hear, consider, determine, and allow any claim against the
    state in an amount less than $1,000.00. Any claim so allowed by the state
    administrative board shall be paid in the same manner as judgments are paid under
    section 64582 upon certification of the allowed claim by the secretary of the state
    administrative board to the clerk of the court of claims. Except as otherwise
    provided in this section, the court has the following power and jurisdiction:
    (a) To hear and determine any claim or demand, statutory or constitutional,
    liquidated or unliquidated, ex contractu or ex delicto, or any demand for monetary,
    equitable, or declaratory relief or any demand for an extraordinary writ against the
    state or any of its departments or officers notwithstanding another law that confers
    jurisdiction of the case in the circuit court.
    (b) To hear and determine any claim or demand, statutory or constitutional,
    liquidated or unliquidated, ex contractu or ex delicto, or any demand for monetary,
    equitable, or declaratory relief or any demand for an extraordinary writ that may be
    pleaded by way of counterclaim on the part of the state or any of its departments or
    officers against any claimant who may bring an action in the court of claims. Any
    6
    MCL 600.6421 involves the continued right to jury trials. MCL 600.6440 involves claims when
    an adequate federal remedy exists.
    -5-
    claim of the state or any of its departments or officers may be pleaded by way of
    counterclaim in any action brought against the state or any of its departments or
    officers. [Emphasis added.]
    Taken together, these provisions support the AG’s argument that any appeal of its FOIA decision