People of Michigan v. Tynathan Ameire Felder ( 2022 )
[…] our 1963 Constitution:
    The circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all
    matters not prohibited by law; appellate jurisdiction from all inferior
    courts and tribunals except as otherwise provided by law; power to
    issue, hear and determine prerogative and remedial writs;
    supervisory and general control over inferior courts and tribunals
    within their respective jurisdictions in accordance with rules of the
    supreme court; and jurisdiction of other cases and matters as
    provided by rules of the supreme court. [Const 1963, art 6, § 13
    (emphasis added).]
    MCL 600.605 provides:
    Circuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and
    determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive
    jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other
    court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the
    constitution or statutes of this state.
    “Thus, the circuit court is presumed to have subject-matter jurisdiction over a civil
    action unless Michigan’s Constitution or a statute expressly prohibits it from
    exercising jurisdiction or gives to another court exclusive jurisdiction over the
    subject matter of the suit.”