People of Michigan v. Travis Louis Grimes ( 2016 )
[…] daughter if he wished to secure their presence at trial.
    Moreover, even if we assume, arguendo, that the trial court’s statements amounted to a
    refusal to allow the defense to call Ballard’s daughter as a witness because of her absence, such a
    refusal would not have violated defendant’s constitutional right to present a defense. As
    mentioned above, defendant relied on a theory of self-defense and defense of others at trial. In
    support of this defense, he testified regarding the actions of Marquis and his family and alleged
    1
    See also MCL 768.2 (“No adjournments, continuances or delays of criminal causes shall be
    granted by any court except for good cause shown in the manner provided by law for
    adjournments, continuances and delays in the trial of civil causes in courts of record[.]”).
    -4-
    that he only shot Marquis in order to protect himself, Ballard, and Ballard’s daughter. Ballard
    also provided testimony concerning the circumstances leading up to the shooting that supported
    defendant’s theory of self-defense and defense of others.