In Re Harden Minors ( 2023 )
[…] Respondent argues that the trial court erred by not awarding her extended visitation or visits
    supervised by a designee. We disagree.
    This Court reviews a trial court’s parenting-time decisions for an abuse of discretion. See
    In re Lester, 
    303 Mich App 485
    , 490; 
    845 NW2d 540
     (2013). “A trial court abuses its discretion
    when it selects an outcome that is outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes.” Teran
    v Rittley, 
    313 Mich App 197
    , 213; 
    882 NW2d 181
     (2015) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
    MCL 712A.13a(13) provides that “[i]f a juvenile is removed from the parent’s custody at
    any time, the court shall permit the juvenile’s parent to have regular and frequent parenting time
    with the juvenile.” MCL 712A.13a(13) applies before and after adjudication. In re Ott, ___ Mich
    App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2022) (Docket No. 362073); slip op at 8-9. A parent is entitled to
    parenting time with a child who has been removed from her care unless it “may be harmful to the
    juvenile’s life, physical health, or mental well-being.” MCL 712A.13a(13). That parenting time
    may be supervised or unsupervised. See 
    id.
    In this case, respondent was afforded supervised visitation with her children. Further, the
    trial court ordered that the foster care workers had discretion to allow extended, unsupervised, or