III. WDCA Plaintiff first alleges that the trial court erred in dismissing his WDCA claim because there were genuine issues of material fact. We disagree. -5- The primary objective of the WDCA is to promptly provide benefits to employees that suffer an injury in the scope of their employment. Dunbar v Dep’t of Mental Health,
197 Mich App 1, 6;
495 NW2d 152(1992). Although the WDCA did not initially include a retaliatory- discharge cause of action, the Legislature codified such a cause of action. Cuddington v United Health Servs, Inc,
298 Mich App 264, 272;
826 NW2d 519(2012). MCL 418.301(13) now provides: A person shall not discharge an employee or in any manner discriminate against an employee because the employee filed a complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted a proceeding under this act or because of the exercise by the employee on behalf of himself or herself or others of a right afforded by this act. In Cuddington,
298 Mich App 264-265, this Court explained the application of MCL 418.301(13): The plain language of MCL 418.301(13) establishes that a petition for workers’ compensation benefits is not a condition precedent to all retaliatory- discharge claims. Rather, the statute creates a cause of action when an employer terminates or otherwise discriminates against an employee in retaliation (1) for filing a complaint under the WDCA, (2) for instituting or causing a proceeding to be instituted under the WDCA, or (3) “because of the exercise by the employee . . . of a right afforded by this act.” By including within the prohibitions set forth in MCL 418.301(13) that an employer may not retaliate against an employee who has exercised a protected right, the Legislature recognized that an employer could circumvent the goals of the WDCA by firing an injured employee before the employee had