Jonathan Roach v. Detroit Community Schools ( 2022 )
[…] Under MCL 418.131(1), the WDCA provides the exclusive remedy for an injured worker
    against his or her employer. McQueer v Perfect Fence Co, 
    502 Mich 276
    , 286-287; 917 NW2d
    3
    For the purposes of our discussion, we assume without deciding that plaintiff is correct to
    implicitly suggest that an employee’s supervisors may be liable for a workplace injury to the same
    extent as the employer itself.
    -3-
    584 (2018). The only exception to the exclusive-remedy provision is when an employer commits
    an intentional tort. Johnson, 288 Mich App at 696. In full, MCL 418.131(1) states:
    The right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the
    employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or
    occupational disease. The only exception to this exclusive remedy is an intentional
    tort. An intentional tort shall exist only when an employee is injured as a result of
    a deliberate act of the employer and the employer specifically intended an injury.
    An employer shall be deemed to have intended to injure if the employer had actual
    knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and willfully disregarded that
    knowledge. The issue of whether an act was an intentional tort shall be a question
    of law for the court. This subsection shall not enlarge or reduce rights under law.
    “[T]he exclusive remedy provision of the WDCA limits the liability of the employer and
    provides statutory compensation for employees regardless of fault.” Pro-Staffers, Inc v Premier
    Mfg Support Servs, Inc, 
    252 Mich App 318
    , 323; 651 NW2d 811 (2002).