Jonathan Roach v. Detroit Community Schools ( 2022 )
[…] jury. We disagree.4
    This Court reviews de novo the applicability of governmental immunity as a question of
    law. McLean v McElhaney, 
    289 Mich App 592
    , 596; 798 NW2d 29 (2010). A trial court’s grant
    of summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7) is also reviewed de novo. See 
    id.
     “Summary
    disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7) is appropriate when a claim is barred by immunity granted by
    law.” Seldon v Suburban Mobility Auth for Regional Transp, 
    297 Mich App 427
    , 432; 824 NW2d
    318 (2012).
    Under MCL 380.503(8), “[a] public school academy and its incorporators, board members,
    officers, employees, and volunteers have governmental immunity as provided in section 7 of 
    1964 PA 170
    , MCL 691.1407.” “A public school academy is a body corporate and is a governmental
    agency.” MCL 380.501(1). Under MCL 691.1407(1), “a governmental agency is immune from
    tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental
    function.”