In Re Burress and Kizer ( 2022 )
[…] inconsistent with its jurisdiction, or failed to proceed according to law.
    Superintending control is the proper method to challenge the general practices of
    an inferior court. For superintending control to lie, the plaintiff must establish that
    the defendant has failed to perform a clear legal duty and that plaintiff is otherwise
    without an adequate legal remedy. [In re Credit Acceptance Corp, 
    273 Mich App 594
    , 598; 733 NW2d 65 (2007), aff’d sub nom Credit Acceptance Corp v 46th Dist
    Court, 
    481 Mich 833
     (2008) (citations omitted).]
    MCL 764.1(1), as amended by 
    2014 PA 389
    , which was the version in effect at the time of
    this action and the circuit court’s decision, provided:
    For the apprehension of persons charged with a felony, misdemeanor, or
    ordinance violation, a judge or district court magistrate may issue processes to
    implement this chapter, except that a judge or district court magistrate shall not
    issue a warrant for other than a minor offense unless an authorization in writing
    allowing the issuance of the warrant is filed with the judge or district court
    magistrate and, except as otherwise provided in this act, the authorization is signed
    by the prosecuting attorney, or unless security for costs is filed with the judge or
    district court magistrate. [Emphasis added.]
    Similarly, MCR 6.101(C) (emphasis added) provides: “A complaint may not be filed without a
    prosecutor’s written approval endorsed on the complaint or attached to it, or unless security for
    costs is filed with the court.”
    In People v Holbrook, 
    373 Mich 94
    , 97; 128 NW2d 484 (1964), our Supreme Court,
    interpreting an older but similar statute regarding citizen criminal complaints, stated that “a