People Of Mi V Johnny Wayne Davis ( 2022 )
[…] of their lives. In response to the trial court’s inquiry, a family member specifically testified that,
    as a result of what happened to Blevins, family members were seeking mental health treatment
    with psychiatrists and others. These statements provided a reasonable basis for the court to
    conclude that Blevins’s family members suffered serious psychological injury. Therefore, the trial
    court did not clearly err by assigning a 15-point score for OV 5.
    C. OV 7
    OV 7 addresses aggravated physical abuse. MCL 777.37(1). At the time of defendant’s
    original sentencing, MCL 777.37(1) required an assessment of 50 points if a victim was “treated
    with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear
    and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense.”3 In this case, the trial court assessed 50 points
    for OV 7 on the basis of excessive brutality. A victim is treated with excessive brutality when a
    defendant treats the victim with “savagery or cruelty beyond even the ‘usual’ brutality of a crime.”
    People v Rosa,