After respondents claimed that they had not yet seen the videos, the trial court held the LGAL’s motion in abeyance. During closing arguments, the LGAL renewed his request to admit the videos. At that time, the trial court made it clear that it did not intend to admit the videorecordings or consider them to determine if there was probable cause to authorize the filing of Pet. 1813. The LGAL argues that the trial court erred by holding his motion in abeyance and then declining to admit and consider the videos. We agree. MCL 712A.17b(5) governs the admissibility of a child’s1 videorecorded statements in a child protection proceedings. In re Archer, 277 Mich App at 80. This statute provides, in relevant part: “The videorecorded statement shall be admitted at all proceedings except the adjudication stage instead of the testimony of the witness.” (Emphasis added.) By the plain language of the statute, MCL 712A.17b(5) unequivocally permits the introduction of a child’s videorecorded statement “at all proceedings except the adjudication stage.”