Apostolos Paul Margaris v. Genesee County ( 2018 )
[…] and allocation of powers in the particular level of government.” 
    Bennett, 274 Mich. App. at 312
    (citation omitted). Here, plaintiff argues that Pickell was not acting within his authority because
    he was acting as a debt collector for a private citizen and his political supporter, Popoff, rather
    than serving a law enforcement function. But there was no evidence of an intentional transaction
    between Popoff and plaintiff for which plaintiff incurred a debt to be collected.
    MCL 51.76(2)(b) provides that the sheriff is responsible in part for “[e]nforcing the
    criminal laws of this state, violations of which are observed by or brought to the attention of the
    sheriff's department while providing the patrolling and monitoring required by this subsection.”
    Here, Pickell was dining at the restaurant belonging to his friend and political supporter, Popoff,
    when Popoff informed him that he learned that an ex-employee had been selling plaintiff meat
    stolen from his restaurant. Pickell directed Swanson to investigate.