People of Michigan v. Lucas Daniel Gonzales ( 2016 )
[…] or she engages in sexual penetration with another person and if . . . (a) [t]hat other person is
    under 13 years of age.” MCL 750.520b(2)(b) provides, “Criminal sexual conduct in the first
    degree is a felony punishable as follows . . . (b) [f]or a violation that is committed by an
    individual 17 years of age or older against an individual less than 13 years of age by
    imprisonment for life or any term of years, but not less than 25 years.” Defendant’s assault with
    intent to commit sexual penetration conviction stems from MCL 750.520g, which states,
    “Assault with intent to commit sexual conduct involving sexual penetration shall be a felony
    punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years.”
    -1-
    made in the alternative, and defendant was convicted of both. He was sentenced to a 29 month
    minimum sentence for the assault with intent to commit sexual penetration count to be served
    consecutive to his 25 year minimum sentence for the CSC I count.