Tomra of North America Inc v. Department of Treasury , 325 Mich. App. 289 ( 2018 )
[…] matter of law. Joseph v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 
    491 Mich. 200
    , 206; 815 NW2d 412 (2012). We
    1
    During this tax period, plaintiff remitted $673,511.65 in sales tax and $24,992.95 in use tax to
    defendant.
    -2-
    also review de novo the proper interpretation of statutes such as the GSTA and the UTA. See
    Fradco, Inc v Dep’t of Treasury, 
    495 Mich. 104
    , 112; 845 NW2d 81 (2014); see also Granger
    Land Dev Co v Dep’t of Treasury, 
    286 Mich. App. 601
    , 608; 780 NW2d 611 (2009).
    Section 4t of the GSTA, MCL 205.54t, sets forth the industrial processing exemption
    from the sales tax.2 The statute provides, in relevant part:
    (1) The sale of tangible personal property to the following . . . is exempt
    from the tax under this act:
    (a) An industrial processor for use or consumption in industrial
    processing.
    (b) A person, whether or not the person is an industrial processor, if the
    tangible personal property is intended for ultimate use in and is used in industrial
    processing by an industrial processor.
    (c) A person, whether or not the person is an industrial processor, if the
    tangible personal property is used by that person to perform an industrial
    processing activity for or on behalf of an industrial processor.
    * * *
    (3) Industrial processing includes the following activities:
    * * *
    (d) Inspection, quality control, or testing to determine whether particular
    units of materials or products or processes conform to specified parameters at any
    time before materials or products first come to rest in finished goods inventory
    storage.
    * * *
    (g) Remanufacturing.
    * * *
    (i) Recycling of used materials for ultimate sale at retail or reuse.
    (j) Production material handling.
    2
    The UTA sets forth parallel provisions in MCL 205.94o such that, as the Court of Claims
    noted, “whether addressing the GSTA or the UTA, the analysis of the question presented by
    Plaintiff is the same.”
    -3-
    (k) Storage of in-process materials.