Tomra of North America Inc v. Department of Treasury , 325 Mich. App. 289 ( 2018 )
[…] Elias 
    Bros, 452 Mich. at 150
    . Further, tax exemptions are strictly construed against the taxpayer
    and in favor of the taxing unit. Ladies Literary Club v Grand Rapids, 
    409 Mich. 748
    , 753; 298
    NW2d 442 (1980) (citation omitted).
    -4-
    As set forth, under MCL 205.54t(1)(c), the sale of tangible personal property is exempt
    from sales tax if the tangible personal property is used by the buyer to perform an industrial
    processing activity for or on behalf of an industrial processor. Under MCL 205.54t(4)(b),
    property that is eligible for an industrial processing exemption includes “machinery, equipment,
    tools, dies, patterns, foundations for machinery or equipment, or other processing equipment
    used in an industrial processing activity and in their repair and maintenance.” In this appeal, the
    question is whether the container recycling machines plaintiff sells and leases are machinery
    used by plaintiff’s customers in an “industrial processing activity” within the meaning of the
    statute.
    An “industrial processing activity” is not defined by the statute, but the statute does
    define “industrial processing” as “the activity of converting or conditioning tangible personal
    property by changing the form, composition, quality, combination, or character of the property
    for ultimate sale at retail or for use in the manufacturing of a product to be ultimately sold at
    retail.” MCL 205.54t(7)(a). The statute also specifies activities that are considered to be
    industrial processing, including, under subsection (3)(d), the “inspection, quality control, or
    testing to determine whether particular units of materials or products or processes conform to
    specified parameters at any time before materials or products first come to rest in finished goods
    inventory storage,” under subsection (3)(g), remanufacturing, under subsection (3)(i), recycling
    of used materials for ultimate sale at retail or reuse, under subsection (3)(j), production material
    handling, and under subsection (3)(k), storage of in-process materials. The statute also specifies