Tomra of North America Inc v. Department of Treasury , 325 Mich. App. 289 ( 2018 )
[…] Robinson v City of Lansing, 
    486 Mich. 1
    , 15; 782 NW2d 171 (2010). “A provision that may seem ambiguous in isolation often is
    clarified by the remainder of the statutory scheme.” Midamerican Energy Co v Dep’t of
    Treasury, 
    308 Mich. App. 362
    , 370; 863 NW2d 387 (2014) (citation omitted). In this case, we
    observe that subsection (6) of the statute specifies activities that are not considered industrial
    processing. Among the activities not considered to be industrial processing is the “storage of
    raw materials.” MCL 205.54t(6)(a). Having made clear that the storage of raw materials is not
    industrial processing, subsection (7)(a) then makes clear that once “tangible personal property
    begins movement from raw materials storage to begin industrial processing” the activity does
    qualify as industrial processing. Our Legislature thus articulated exactly which activities related
    to the storage of raw materials are and are not included in industrial processing, thereby