Ron Vanalstine v. Land O'Lakes Purina Feeds LLC , 326 Mich. App. 641 ( 2018 )
[…] of the court. Because these documents were sent to the court, they do not qualify as “process or
    papers served out of a court.” MCL 600.2559(1) (emphasis added). Thus, defendant has not
    shown that it is entitled to the costs related to these mailings.
    The trial court also granted defendant’s request for $392.03 for mileage and travel under
    this section for defense counsel’s travel to certain depositions, hearings, and court proceedings.
    Nonetheless, this type of mileage and travel is not covered by MCL 600.2559. Defendant argues
    that the heading of MCL 600.2559 indicates that mileage may be taxed under this section. The
    catch-line heading for this section reads: “Fees for service of process; fee for process with
    incorrect address; mileage; fee for advertising; liability; charging fee in excess of law; tax costs;
    ‘order for the seizure of property’ defined.” The heading, however, cannot be used to construe
    the statute. MCL 8.4b; In re Lovell, 
    226 Mich App 84
    , 87 n 3; 572 NW2d 44 (1997). To the
    extent that mileage is authorized in some of the subsections of MCL 600.2559, Subsection 1