Ron Vanalstine v. Land O'Lakes Purina Feeds LLC , 326 Mich. App. 641 ( 2018 )
[…] not authorized by the statute. MCR 2.625(A)(1) provides that “[c]osts will be allowed to the
    prevailing party in an action, unless prohibited by statute or by these rules or unless the court
    directs otherwise, for reasons stated in writing and filed in the action.” “The power to tax costs
    is purely statutory, and the prevailing party cannot recover such expenses absent statutory
    authority.” Guerrero, 280 Mich App at 670.
    Plaintiffs first object to the amount authorized for witness fees. Under MCL 600.2552(1)
    “[a] witness who attends any action or proceeding pending in a court of record shall be paid a
    witness fee of $12.00 for each day and $6.00 for each half day.” Defendant originally requested
    -6-
    $12.00 each for four depositions, but, after plaintiffs pointed out that each of the four depositions
    only lasted half of a day, defendant agreed that the correct amount was $6.00 for each deposition.