People of Michigan v. Armond Pinson ( 2022 )
[…] minimum sentence [was] 12 months or less,” MCL 769.34(4)(c) applied. Martin, 257 Mich App
    at 459. This Court described, “this statutory provision gives the trial court discretion to either
    sentence a defendant to a term of imprisonment within the guidelines range or impose an
    intermediate sanction.” Id. at 459-460. The trial court therefore could impose an intermediate
    sanction. And at the time the defendant was sentenced, a jail term was an intermediate sanction.
    Id. at 460.3
    2
    MCL 771.1(1) provides:
    In all prosecutions for felonies, misdemeanors, or ordinance violations other than
    murder, treason, criminal sexual conduct in the first or third degree, armed robbery,
    or major controlled substance offenses, if the defendant has been found guilty upon
    verdict or plea and the court determines that the defendant is not likely again to
    engage in an offensive or criminal course of conduct and that the public good does
    not require that the defendant suffer the penalty imposed by law, the court may
    place the defendant on probation under the charge and supervision of a probation
    officer. [Emphasis added.]
    3
    MCL 769.31(b), as adopted by 
    2002 PA 31
    , then provided:
    “Intermediate sanction” means probation or any sanction, other than imprisonment
    in a state prison or state reformatory, that may lawfully be imposed. Intermediate