People of Michigan v. Armond Pinson ( 2022 )
[…] Intermediate
    sanction includes, but is not limited to, 1 or more of the following:
    * * *
    (iv) Probation with jail.
    * * *
    (viii) Jail.
    (ix) Jail with work or school release.
    -4-
    In Martin, 257 Mich App at 460, as here, “the prosecution contend[ed] that the trial court
    erred in imposing a determinate jail sentence for this felony offense.” This Court affirmed the
    determinate sentence as follows:
    Indeed, we have held that a determinate jail sentence for a felony is improper under
    MCL 769.8, which provides that where a “punishment prescribed by law for that
    offense may be imprisonment in a state prison, the court imposing sentence shall
    not fix a definite term of imprisonment . . . .” See People v Austin, 
    191 Mich App 468
    , 469-470; 478 NW2d 708 (1991); see also People v Weaver, unpublished per
    curiam opinion of the Court of Appeals, issued January 14, 2000 (Docket No.
    213501). However, those decisions involved sentences imposed under the