People of Michigan v. Armond Pinson ( 2022 )
[…] reading individual words and phrases in the context of the entire legislative scheme.
    When a statute’s language is unambiguous, the Legislature must have intended the
    meaning clearly expressed, and the statute must be enforced as written. [People v
    Calloway, 
    500 Mich 180
    , 184; 895 NW2d 165 (2017) (quotation marks and
    citations omitted).]
    Michigan has had an indeterminate sentencing statute in place since the enactment of 
    1903 PA 452
    . See People v McFarlin, 
    389 Mich 557
    , 568 n 10; 208 NW2d 504 (1973).1 MCL 769.8(1)
    currently provides:
    When a person is convicted for the first time for committing a felony and the
    punishment prescribed by law for that offense may be imprisonment in a state
    prison, the court imposing sentence shall not fix a definite term of imprisonment,
    but shall fix a minimum term, except as otherwise provided in this chapter. The
    1
    As described by the Supreme Court,
    The design of the indeterminate sentence law is to reform criminals and to convert
    bad citizens into good citizens, and thus protect society. In order to accomplish this
    result, the theory is that, when the prisoner has shown by his conduct that he may
    turn from his criminal career, he should have an opportunity, under favorable
    circumstances, to make the test. [People v Cook, 
    147 Mich 127
    , 132; 
    110 NW 514
    (1907).]
    -2-
    maximum penalty provided by law shall be the maximum sentence in all cases
    except as provided in this chapter and shall be stated by the judge in imposing the
    sentence. [Emphasis added.]
    CSC-III is “a felony” and “the punishment prescribed by law” for CSC-III is “imprisonment for
    not more than 15 years.” MCL 750.520d(2). Accordingly, a sentence for CSC-III falls with the
    parameters of MCL 769.8(1).