Jared Van Tiem v. Auto Club Group ( 2014 )
[…] LLP, 
    481 Mich. 419
    , 425; 751 NW2d 8 (2008).
    -2-
    In this case, at issue is whether a material question of fact remains regarding whether
    plaintiff suffered “accidental bodily injury” entitling him to PIP benefits under MCL
    500.3105(1). Specifically, defendant maintains that the trial court erred in concluding as a
    matter of law that no material question of fact remains regarding whether plaintiff intended to
    cause himself injury when he intentionally leapt from a moving vehicle. If plaintiff intended his
    injuries, he may not collect PIP benefits. See MCL 500.3105(4).
    Under the relevant statutory provision: “an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental
    bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a
    motor vehicle . . . .” MCL 500.3105. Plainly, under this provision, an insurer may only be held
    liable to pay benefits “for accidental bodily injury.” Griffith ex rel Griffith v State Farm Mut
    Auto Ins Co, 
    472 Mich. 521
    , 530; 697 NW2d 895 (2005). By statute,