People of Michigan v. Cornelius Cortez Copeland ( 2022 )
[…] consideration.
    At the June 9, 2021 hearing on the sentencing agreement, the parties acknowledged that, if
    the court rejected their sentencing agreement, it could either affirm defendant’s sentence of life
    without parole after a Miller hearing3 or impose a term-of-years sentence under MCL 769.25a.4
    The parties’ agreement specified that the trial court’s term-of-years sentence could be “no less than
    25 years nor more than 40 years on the minimum” and “no less than 60 years on the maximum.”5
    3
    Under MCL 769.25a(4)(b), the prosecution must file a motion for resentencing in all cases in
    which the prosecution “will be requesting the court to impose a sentence of imprisonment for life
    without the possibility of parole. A hearing on the motion shall be conducted as provided in [MCL
    769.25].” MCL 769.25(6) requires a trial court to hold a hearing and consider the factors listed in
    Miller, 
    567 US at 477-478
    , and other criteria relevant to its decision, before sentencing a juvenile