Annette Marie Barnett v. George Henry Thomas Barnett ( 2022 )
[…] to discern an arbitrator’s “mental path leading to the award.” Washington, 283 Mich App at 672
    (citation and alteration omitted). Plaintiff has not shown an error of law discernable on the face of
    the award. Id.
    3
    According to the bank records, the accounts were opened in the name of plaintiff’s living trust.
    However, plaintiff had unrestricted access to the account funds.
    -7-
    Plaintiff complains that the arbitrator did not record the portion of the arbitration hearing
    involving future support for her child. MCL 600.5077 provides:
    (1) Except as provided by this section, court rule, or the arbitration
    agreement, a record shall not be made of an arbitration hearing under this chapter.
    If a record is not required, an arbitrator may make a record to be used only by the
    arbitrator to aid in reaching the decision. The parties may provide in the arbitration
    agreement that a record be made of those portions of a hearing related to 1 or more
    issues subject to arbitration.
    (2) A record shall be made of that portion of a hearing that concerns child
    support, custody, or parenting time in the same manner required by the Michigan
    court rules for the record of a witness’s testimony in a deposition.
    Under this statute, absent an agreement by the parties, the arbitrator was only required to make a
    record of the portion of the hearing that concerned child support, custody, or parenting time. The
    record does not reflect that the parties agreed to make a record of any portion of the arbitration
    hearing. Because the child was no longer a minor at the time of the arbitration hearing, custody
    and parenting time were no longer at issue.