Annette Marie Barnett v. George Henry Thomas Barnett ( 2022 )
[…] In support of this issue, plaintiff relies on alleged statements by defendant and the arbitrator
    that are not apparent from the record. She also asserts that defendant had access to Alfonsi’s report
    one day before the arbitration hearing, whereas she did not receive the report until the day of the
    hearing. Plaintiff also complains that the arbitrator stated that there was no conclusive evidence
    -10-
    of fraud or hidden assets when, according to plaintiff, Alfonsi’s report was incomplete because
    more information was needed.
    Under MCL 600.5081(2)(b), an arbitration award may be vacated in a domestic relations
    matter if there is “evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, corruption of an
    arbitrator, or misconduct prejudicing a party’s rights.” This language is identical to that found in
    MCR 3.602(J)(2)(b), which applies to arbitration proceedings in other civil matters. In Belen v
    Allstate Ins Co, 
    173 Mich App 641
    , 645; 434 NW2d 203 (1988), this Court explained the type of