The STC should have utilized the property’s 2018 taxable value on the IFEC. The trial court erred in upholding the STC’s application of the property’s 2019 taxable value. For the reasons set forth above, we reverse. /s/ Elizabeth L. Gleicher /s/ Kirsten Frank Kelly /s/ Sima G. Patel 4 Other similar corrective measures are included in the GPTA. See e.g., MCL 211.7cc(6) (local tax assessor may deny a claim for a principal residence exemption “for the current year and for the 3 immediately preceding calendar years” and amend the tax roll to reflect the denial); MCL 211.7hh(6) (erroneously granted tax exemptions for qualified start-up businesses should be corrected in the tax rolls “for the current tax year and the 3 immediately preceding tax years.”). -5-
Document Info
Docket Number: 355110
Filed Date: 4/28/2022
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 4/29/2022