In re Complaint of Rovas Against SBC Mich,
482 Mich 90, 102; 754 NW2d 259 (2008). II. ANALYSIS Mount Elliott argues that the trial court erred in concluding that 2019 was “the tax year immediately preceding the [December 31, 2019] effective date of the industrial facilities exemption certificate.” We agree. When a “plant rehabilitation district” or “industrial development district” is established under PRIDDA, the owner or lessee of a facility within the district may apply for an IFEC that exempts the property from ad valorem taxes. MCL 207.558. The IFEC application must be approved by the local governmental unit that established the district as well as the STC. MCL 207.556; MCL 207.557(1). The IFEC, if approved, is effective “the immediately succeeding December 31 following the date the certificate is issued.” MCL 207.557(1).