But the Legislature did not use “December 31” in MCL 207.564(1). The Legislature used clear and unambiguous terms in other tax exemption statutes similar to PRIDDA when it intended to apply the taxable value from the preceding December 31 to calculate taxes. See e.g., MCL 125.2790(2) (the amount of the obsolete properties tax is determined, in part, by “[m]ultiplying the total mills levied as ad valorem taxes for that year by all taxing units within which the rehabilitated facility is located by the taxable value of the . . . property on the December 31 immediately preceding the effective date of the . . . exemption certificate . . .”) (emphasis added); MCL 207.850(2) (the amount of the obsolete properties tax is determined, in part, by “[m]ultiplying the total mills levied as ad valorem taxes for that year by all taxing units within which the qualified facility is located by the taxable value