Rather than apply the plain meaning of the unambiguous statutory language, the STC and the trial court have read language into the statute that is simply not there. The STC maintains that the term “tax year” in MCL 207.564(1) actually means “tax day” when read in the context of PRIDDA and the General Property Tax Act (GPTA). Specifically, the STC and the trial court relied on MCL 211.2(2), which provides that the taxable status of a property “for a tax year shall be determined as of each December 31 of the immediately preceding year, which is considered the tax day[.]” The STC asserted that December 31, 2018 was “tax day” for “tax year” 2019 and December 31, 2019 was “tax day” for “tax year” 2020, so December 31, 2018 was the “tax year immediately preceding” the certificate’s December 31, 2019 effective date.