In re MONTGOMERY/CRAWFORD, Minors.                                   July 13, 2017
[…] Indian child is involved, the petitioner shall notify the parent or Indian custodian
    and the Indian child's tribe, by registered mail with return receipt requested, of the
    pending child custody proceeding and of the right to intervene. If the identity or
    location of the parent or Indian custodian and the tribe cannot be determined,
    notice shall be given to the secretary in the same manner described in this
    subsection. The secretary has 15 days after receipt of notice to provide the
    requisite notice to the parent or Indian custodian and the tribe. [MCL 712B.9(1).]
    As set forth in MIFPA, among other circumstances, there is reason to know an Indian child is
    involved when the DHHS “has discovered information that suggests that the child is an Indian
    child,” and where “[a]n officer of the court involved in the proceeding has knowledge that the
    child may be an Indian child.” MCL 712B.9(4)(b) and (e).
    Under ICWA and MIFPA, when a specific tribe has been identified, the notice
    requirement cannot be satisfied simply by providing notice to the Secretary of the Interior or the